Product privacy statement

LRC-TE-0042 V1 July 2018

I. General information

Your privacy is important to us. This privacy statement explains what data Barco NV and its subsidiaries may collect from you, through our products, and how we use that data (“Product Privacy Statement”). Barco NV is a public limited liability company incorporated under Belgian law, with registered office at President Kennedypark 35, 8500 Kortrijk, Belgium (“Barco”).

This Product Privacy Statement can be modified, e.g. as a result of new functionalities of the Barco products. We thus advise you to check this Barco Product Data Statement regularly. Any major changes will be announced via our homepage.

1. When does this Product Privacy Statement apply?

Barco offers a wide range of products from projectors, display systems, wireless presentation systems, video walls, services, software, …. References to Barco products in this Privacy Statement include hardware, software and services. This Privacy Statement applies for processing of personal data trough Barco Products.

The Product Privacy Statement consists of two parts. In a first general part we explain general information which is applicable to almost any Barco product. Further, in the product-specific sections below we describe our data collection practices applicable to specific Barco products. In case of contradictions between the general privacy information of Barco and the information in a product-specific section, the information in the product-specific section will take precedence.

This Product Privacy Statement does not apply to other processing activities by Barco which are not related to Barco products. In such cases the general Privacy Statement available on our website will apply.

2. Who is responsible for the processing of your personal data?

Barco products are intended for use by organizations (“end users”) and are administered and controlled by these end users.

When your organization, as an end user, is using a Barco product, your organization is responsible for the processing of these data through the Barco product and is hence the data controller. This means that your organization determines for what purposes and with what means the data are processed. This Product Privacy Statement does not apply to other processing activities by Barco which are not related to Barco products. In such cases the general Privacy policy available on our website will apply. If you as a data subject wish to exercise your rights as described under the last section of this Product Privacy Statement, you will have to address the end user in the first place. In this case Barco will not have the right to directly assist you.

BARCO ACTING AS A PROCESSOR – For some products, Barco processes personal data on behalf of end users, in which cases Barco acts as a processor. For example when Barco is managing the hosting environment of the Barco product. In that respect, Barco has created a so-called “Data Processing Addendum” that includes all the required GDPR terms reflecting its processing activities.

BARCO ACTING AS A CONTROLLER - In addition to the above, Barco also processes personal data on its own initiative for the purposes explained below, without receiving instructions from the end user. With regard to these processing activities, Barco itself is responsible for processing, and therefore data controller next to the processing activities by the end user. Barco only processes the personal data related to the provision of products and services in limited cases, and all these cases are explained in this Product privacy Statement.

Barco has appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) who will be your point of contact for any questions regarding this Product Privacy Statement. The contact details of the DPO can be found under the last point of this Product Privacy Statement.

3. Which data may Barco process about you?

The data Barco collects as a data controller depends on the context of interactions with Barco, the choices you make, including your privacy settings and the Barco products you use.

We collect data in two ways:

i) Information provided by you

  • Contact data: when you contact Barco to activate your Barco product or for customer support or when you provide information to us, we collect your first and last name, email address, telephone number, address details (street, number, zip code, city, country), your position, your correspondence with Barco, other personal and/or contact details.
  • Login data: when you login to use a Barco service or product, we collect your username, your email address and your IP address.
  • Support data: when you engage Barco for support and maintenance, we collect data about you and your Barco product, telephone conversations or chat sessions, any problems you experience with them and other details related to an error, incident or defective product. Depending on your product and settings, error reports can include data such as the type or severity of the problem, details of the software or hardware related to an error, contact or authentication data, log files, usernames, the content of your communications with Barco, data about the condition of the Barco product when the fault occurred and during diagnostics, and system and registry data about hardware configurations and software installations.
  • Feedback data: when you provide feedback, product reviews or service reviews, we collect the content of your feedback and review, as well as your contact details.

ii) Automatically obtained information

  • Product usage data: data about usage of the Barco products, data about the used features, the selected settings, the software configurations and performance data which helps us to diagnose problems in the products, and to improve our products and provide solutions.
  • Device, connectivity and configuration data such as hardware model, operating system version, unique device identifiers like IP address, MAC address, device certificate, …

4. For what purposes does Barco process the data?

This section generally explains how Barco uses personal data as a controller in a specific case. More detailed information with regard to the purposes of processing and the categories of personal data can be found in the product-specific sections of this statement.

a) In order to activate and register a Barco product

We use data to activate a Barco product that requires activation. We use contact data to register a Barco product that requires registration.

For this purpose we may process data such as contact data, device and application type, location and unique device identifiers.

These data are processed on the basis of the performance of a contract.

b) In order to use a Barco service

We use data to activate a Barco service that requires login.

For this purpose we process contact data such as username, email address and IP address.

These data are processed on the basis of the performance of a contract.

c) In order to support the Barco products

We use data to diagnose product defects, to repair Barco products and use contact data to provide maintenance and support services. We may contact you by telephone or email to inform you when warranty services end, your license expires, when a Barco product becomes end of life or end of service, when security updates are available, update you or inquire about a service or repair request.

For this purpose we may process data such as contact data, support data, product usage data and device, connectivity and configuration data.

Depending on the individual case, these data are processed on the basis of the performance of a contract or Barco’s legitimate interest in informing you about the Barco Products, Barco’s product and service lifecycle management and the provision of Barco services in relation to the Barco product.

d) In order to improve and secure the Barco Products

We use data to analyse and report on the performance of the Barco products and to continually improve the Barco products, including adding new features or capabilities. For example, we use error reports to improve our products and usage data to determine what new features to prioritize.
We use data to protect the security and safety of the Barco products and our customers, to detect and prevent fraud, to confirm the validity of software licenses.

Depending on the individual case, these data are processed on the basis of the performance of a contract or Barco’s legitimate business interests such as, without being limited to improving and securing the Barco products, systems and services and conducting research and development.

5. Who has access to the data?

Barco is selective in the parties to whom it discloses data and chooses them carefully. In all cases, we will ensure that sufficient safeguards for the protection and confidentiality of the data are in place.

Barco can share the data with other companies of the Barco group ie. for the provision of technical support, for research and development purposes, ...

In addition, Barco may share the personal data with third parties:

  • cloud service providers to perform certain (processing) activities;
  • business partners who provide customer installation and service support;
  • IT service providers that provide technical support;
  • business partners who assist us in protecting and securing the Barco products and systems
  • attorneys and external advisors: in certain cases Barco may transfer your personal data to attorneys and external advisors if this is necessary to give us advice or to defend our rights;
  • supervisory authorities in case of a lawful request;
  • possible acquirers of the whole or part of Barco in the event that (a part of) our activities would be taken over by a third party.

Personal data are not provided to other parties, unless this should be required by law or a court order.

In order to provide the services as explained in this Product Privacy Statement, personal data may be sent to parties outside the European Economic Area (EEA). If you have any questions or would like more information about the transfer of your personal data outside the EEA, you can send an email to data protection@barco.com.

6. How long do we keep the data?

Barco will retain the data for the period reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Product Privacy Statement unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law or subject to questions or complaints that force us to retain the data for a longer period. This means that we will keep your data at least for the duration of our business relationship.

7. How are your personal data protected?

Barco strives to protect the data by means of technical and organisational measures, such as firewalls and secured servers that may only be accessed by a limited number of persons holding special access rights and with respect to the nature of the data.

8. What are your rights and how can you exercise them?

You have a number of rights with regard to your personal data, such as the right of access, the right to rectification of inaccurate personal data, the right to erasure or restriction of processing, the right to data portability, the right not to be subject to profiling and the right to object to the processing. Some of these rights have a very specific scope or are subject to special conditions or exceptions. Please contact our DPO for any questions or requests regarding the processing of your personal data (dataprotection@barco.com). Any request to exercise a relevant right must be duly signed and dated. Barco cannot process your request without proof of your identity.

On grounds relating to your particular situation, you also have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data on the basis of the legitimate interest of Barco acting as a controller.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of an alleged infringement. The Belgian Data Protection Authority is the supervisory authority for Belgium and can be contacted at contact@apd-gba.be

If you have any further questions or complaints about the processing of your personal data, about Barco’s websites or about this Privacy Statement you can always contact us:

II. Product specific privacy information

1. CineCareWeb

CineCare Web is Barco’s remote service product for the cinema market. This cloud-based software tool allows end users to remotely monitor devices in the theatre, log in to them and to receive automated notifications. CineCare Web’s remote service allows you to access your own equipment from anywhere and activate at every moment (synchronizing and diagnosing), so that you can detect problems with your cinema equipment pro-actively. The end user using CineCare Web is the data controller.

BARCO ACTING AS A PROCESSOR

Barco is managing the hosting environment of CineCare Web and is hence a processor of the end user (cf. Barco Data Processing Addendum). Barco engaged PTC Inc. as a subprocessor in order to provide cloud services. PTC has put in place a global data transfer agreement, based on the EU Commission’s Standard Model Clauses covering the transfer and processing of all personal data by the PTC Group. PTC has initiated the process to apply for approval by the EU Data Processing Authorities of the Binding Corporate Rules.

BARCO ACTING AS A CONTROLLER

In order to activate the service

You'll receive an email when you register. You'll receive another email notification as soon as your registration is processed.

For this purpose we may process contact data such as name, email address, address and phone number.

The data is processed on the basis of the performance of a contract.

In order to use the service and provide support

We may collect information about the end user and his organization as it is entered in the application.

For this purpose we may process contact data such as name, email address, address and phone number. Specifically, name and email address are stored for all key users in order to provide functionalities such as identification and email notifications. On the organization level, the main contact details (name, business address and phone number) of key users are stored in order to enable Barco to make contact for support purposes break-fixe use cases, field support and to create reports.

The data is processed on the basis of the performance of a contract.

2. MediCAL QAWeb

MediCAL QAWeb is the online service for high-grade quality assurance. The all-inclusive secured system is your guarantee for consistent image quality and uptime of all PACS display systems throughout a facility. The system is compatible with Barco diagnostic and clinical displays in addition to non-Barco displays. MediCAL QAWeb is administrated by the facility. It is the facility who is the end users and who chooses which individuals use MediCAL QAWeb. It is therefore this facility who legally is acting as the data controller.

MediCal QAWeb functionalities provide the following data:

MediCAL QAWeb Agent

  • Workstation data: computer name, operating system (name and version), QAWeb Agent version
  • Workstation devices: connected monitors (brand, model name, serial number, firmware version), graphics card (brand, model, serial number, driver version), luminance Sensors (brand, model, serial number)
  • Calibration: results of monitor calibration
  • QA / compliance: results of QA tests / compliance tests
  • a central overview of all the workstation on which a QAWeb Agent is running (asset management) – data are sent with regular intervals;
  • a central overview of all devices that are of importance for the display of medical images connected to the workstation (asset management) – data are sent with regular intervals, and when devices are connected or disconnected;
  • a central overview of calibration status and detailed QA measurements values;
  • a central overview of the compliance test results on all workstations (capable of generating notifications).

The MediCAL QAWeb Agent does not store any user identification data or any patient related data.

MediCAL QAWeb Relay

The relay does not store data; it merely acts as an intermediary from agent to server communication.

BARCO ACTING AS A PROCESSOR

Barco is managing the hosting environment for MediCAL QAWeb and is hence a processor of the organization which uses the product (cf. Barco Data Processing Addendum [link]). Barco engaged the Microsoft Azure Services of the Microsoft Corporation as subprocessor in order to provide cloud services. Microsoft is certified under the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks.

BARCO ACTING AS A CONTROLLER

MediCAL QAWeb hosted server application

  • Account information
    We may collect information about the user and his organization as it is entered in the application.
    For this purpose we may process contact data such as name, email address, address and phone number. Specifically, name and email address are stored for all users in order to provide functionalities such as identification and email notifications. On the organization level, the main contact details (name, business address and phone number) of key users are stored in order to enable Barco to make contact for support purposes.
    The data is processed on the basis of the performance of a contract.
  • Content
    We collect and store content made by users by using the features of the MediCAL QAWeb software services, as necessary to perform the requested operations. Examples include:
    • the main customer contacts details are stored in MediCAL QAWeb in order to contact the customer for support reasons;
    • data entered as input by users on a workstation during certain QA tasks because they must be included in the QA reports that the service provides. The data is processed on the basis of the performance of a contract.
  • Web logs
    The MediCAL QAWeb hosted server application contains internal audit logs of user activity occurring through interaction on the website (user login, configuration changes).

    This is needed to be able to provide the necessary support and troubleshooting and also to create an audit trail when changes to configuration are made. The data is processed on the basis of the performance of a contract and/or on the basis of Barco’s legitimate interest to continually improve its products.

    The data is processed on the basis of the performance of a contract.

3. WeConnect

WeConnect is a subscription-based solution which offers a new way to optimize collaboration experiences. It supports BYOD devices through seamless network integration and promotes interaction for both in-room and remote participants. The host is in this case end user and hence the data controller.

WeConnect functionalities provide the following data:

Data viewable by the attending audience

  • Screen sharing content is visible to the audience and hence can be subject to snapshot taking.
  • Whiteboard content is visible to the audience attending the session.
  • Silent questions, chat messages and whiteboard annotations by individual participants are visible to the audience attending the session.
  • We do not knowingly collect personal data from children under the age of 16 through Barco Products and we will delete any such information later determined to be from such young person, unless we have received consent to collect such personal data from the child’s parent or guardian.

Data downloadable by host during the session

Silent questions, number of correct answers to quizzes, number of raised hands can be downloaded by the host during a session. The host can use this data to evaluate the participants. When the lecture is closed this data is no longer available to the host.

Data viewable when joining a session from a remote location

In order to enable participation to a session by remote attendees and create an interactive experience, the following data are shared:
  • Camera video and microphone audio of the personal device of the attendee are permanently exposed to the attendees who are on-site in the same room as the host.
  • Camera video and microphone audio of the personal device of the attendee can be shared with other remote attendees when voice activity is detected or during a debate session. Whenever this happens an "on-air" indicator is visible in the self-view image.

BARCO ACTING AS A PROCESSOR
Barco is managing the hosting environment for WeConnect and is hence a processor of the organization which uses the product (cf. Barco Data Processing Addendum). Barco engaged Amazon Web Services Inc. as sub-processor in order to provide cloud services. Amazon.com, Inc. is certified under the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks.

BARCO ACTING AS A CONTROLLER
  • In order to activate/use the service

    • Login data such as user name, email address and IP address in order to activate the service. The user has to confirm the login creation via email.
    • In case “Single Sign On” is not activated for the institute, the password chosen by the user is stored in a secure way. Barco has no access to the passwords.
    • Uploaded avatar picture to identify the participant in the session.

    The data is processed on the basis of the performance of a contract.

  • In order to evaluate the session
    Session related information such as attendance, answers to polls and quizzes, start/stop screen sharing, chats, raise hands, silent questions and whiteboard annotations.

    The data is processed on the basis of the performance of a contract and/or on the basis of Barco’s legitimate interest to continually improve its products.

  • In order to provide support
    When joining a lecture from a remote location audio and video streaming data and settings are collected in order to optimize the connection between the participant and the host:
    • The selection by the user of what content is shown in main area of the user interface, mute/unmute actions for microphone and camera.
    • Video/audio streaming quality related information such as packet loss, bandwidth, stream (dis)connection info, selected camera and microphone and screen resolution are stored.
    • Camera and microphone settings for reuse in next sessions.
    The data is processed on the basis of the performance of a contract and/or on the basis of Barco’s legitimate interest to continually improve its products.